Louisiana Interstate Gas Corp. v. Edwards
[…] Ct. App. | 1975

WATSON, Judge.

On July 9, 1974, plaintiff, Louisiana Intrastate Gas Corporation, filed a petition for expropriation against defendants: Roger C. Edwards; William P. Edwards, Jr.; Anne E. Edwards; Ruth H. Edwards; Roger E. Boynton; Nancy Boynton; and James Delino, as Trustee of “Second Island Trust”, in order to acquire a pipeline servitude across defendants’ property1 The parties stipulated to a judgment awarding plaintiff the servitude leaving only the question of compensation to be tried. On January 7, 1975, defendants moved for a jury trial under Art. 1, Section 4, of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, which provides:

“Section 4. Every person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property. *381This right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power.
“Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit. Property shall not be taken or damaged by any private entity authorized by law to expropriate, except for a public and necessary purpose and with just compensation paid to the owner; in such proceedings, whether the purpose is public and necessary shall be a judicial question. In every expropriation, a party has the right to trial by jury to determine compensation, and the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss. No business enterprise or any of its assets shall be taken for the purpose of operating that enterprise or halting competition with a government enterprise. However, a municipality may expropriate a utility within its jurisdiction. Personal effects, other than contraband, shall never be taken.
“This Section shall not apply to appropriation of property necessary for levee and levee drainage purposes.”

The trial court denied defendants’ motion for a jury trial, apparently because the petition for expropriation was filed on July 9, 1974, which of course was prior to midnight, December 31, 1974, the effective date of the Constitution of 1974.