LOUISIANA INS. GUAR. ASS'N v. Gegenheimer
[…] LOUISIANA INS. GUAR. ASS'N v. Gegenheimer

636 So. 2d 209 | La. | 1994

636 So. 2d 209 (1994)

LOUISIANA INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION
v.
Jon A. GEGENHEIMER, Clerk of Court, Jefferson Parish.

No. 93-CA-3021.

Supreme Court of Louisiana.

April 21, 1994.

Glen S. Love, Carey J. Guglielmo, Ben L. Day, Daniel J. Balhoff, Baton Rouge, for applicant.

Don C. Gardner, Harahan, Keith P. Richards, New Orleans, for respondent.

WATSON, Justice.[1]

This is a direct appeal from a trial court decision that Acts 651 and 958 of 1993, which amended LSA-R.S. 13:4521(A) to exempt the Louisiana Insurance Guaranty Association (LIGA) from prepayment of court costs, are unconstitutional.

LSA-R.S. 13:4521(A) provides:

Except as provided in R.S. 13:5112, R.S. 19:15 and 116, and R.S. 48:451.3, and as hereinafter provided, neither the state, nor any parish, municipality, nor other political subdivision, public board, or commission, nor any officer or employee of any such governmental entity when acting within the scope and authority of such employment or when discharging his official duties shall be required to pay court costs in any judicial proceeding instituted or prosecuted by or against the state, or any such parish, municipality, or other political subdivision, board, or commission, in any court of this state or any municipality of this state, including particularly but not exclusively those courts in the parish of Orleans and the city of New Orleans. This Section shall also apply to the Louisiana Insurance Guaranty Association and the Louisiana Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association in any judicial proceeding instituted by or against them. This Section shall also apply to employees or agents of the state if they are named as defendants in a suit arising out of the course and scope of their employment or agency. Costs which are temporarily deferred pursuant to this Section cannot be *210 shifted to opposing parties during the pendency of such deferment.

The Clerk of Court, Jefferson Parish, Louisiana, demanded prepayment of court costs from LIGA, and LIGA filed a mandamus petition to compel compliance with the statutory exemption.