Louisiana Assessors' Retirement Fund v. City of New Orleans
[…] In the fourth case, the district court granted, and the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeal affirmed, the issuance of a mandamus against the City in favor of the Board of Trustees of the Sheriff's Pension and Relief Fund. (Board of Trustees of the Sheriffs' Pension and Relief Fund v. City of New Orleans, No.2000-2217 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/5/01), 804 So.2d 751.) An application for rehearing was denied on January 30, 2002, and the Court of Appeal's ruling will not be final until an application for writs to this Court has been acted upon or the delays for filing a writ application have expired.

. R.S. 11:1481(l)(a) provides:

Each sheriff and ex officio tax collector of the state of Louisiana is hereby authorized and required to deduct one-fourth of one percent of taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls, including that shown on the tax rolls to be exempted by virtue of the homestead exemptions of each respective parish, and the city tax collector for the city of New Orleans is hereby authorized and required to deduct one percent of taxes shown to be collectible by the tax rolls, including that shown on the tax roll to be exempted by virtue of homestead exemptions, for the city of New Orleans, which money each respective sheriff, tax collector, or any other person performing said duties shall remit to the Assessors’ Retirement *958Fund in a one-half of one percent, of the taxes shown to be collected by the tax rolls of each respective parish. Each respective sheriff, and in the parish of Orleans the state tax collector for the city of New Orleans, shall remit the money so collected to the Clerks’ of Court Retirement and Relief Fund periodically and at the same time that each of said sheriffs and the state tax collector for the city of New Orleans disburses funds to the tax recipient bodies of their respective parishes.

. R.S. 11:1561 provides:

Each sheriff and ex officio tax collector in the state shall deduct one-fourth of one percent, and the state tax collector for the city of New Orleans shall deduct one-half of one percent, of the taxes shown to be collected by the tax rolls of each respective parish. Each respective sheriff, and in the parish of Orleans the state tax collector for the city of New Orleans, shall remit the money so collected to the Clerks' of Court Retirement and Relief Fund periodically and at the same time that each of said sheriffs and the state tax collector for the city of New Orleans disburses funds to the tax recipient bodies of their respective parishes.