Louisiana Acorn Fair Housing Gene Lewis, Plaintiffs-Appellees-Cross-Appellants v. Danny Leblanc, Defendant-Appellant-Cross-Appellee
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. Punitive Damages

LeBlanc contends that we should vacate Lewis’ punitive damages award because the jury awarded Lewis neither compensatory nor nominal damages. Whether a plaintiff suing under the Federal Fair Housing Act may receive punitive damages absent compensatory or nominal damages is an issue of first impression in this Cir*301cuit. We review this legal question de novo.

The text of the Federal Fair Housing Act does not provide us with an easy answer. Section 3613(c) of the FHA provides that “(1) In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, if the court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the court may award the plaintiff actual and punitive damages.” The FHA is silent as to whether punitive damages may be awarded absent actual damages. The text neither conditions a punitive damage award upon an award of actual damages nor does it endorse the jury finding in this case.

The FHA’s legislative history provides little guidance.