Louis Sager Hunsucker, Jr. v. Robert L. Phinney, District Director of Internal Revenue
[…] The return of the originals prior to trial in the District Court forecloses the possibility that equitable intervention might have been justified on the theory that some of these materials were necessary to conduct a legitimate business or were otherwise of substantial value to Hunsucker. Cf. Eastus v. Bradshaw, 94 F.2d 788 (CA5, 1938). In short we find no equitable consideration which would warrant invoking the anomalous jurisdiction to adjudicate the merits of this case.

B. 28 U.S.C. § 1356

In his complaint Hunsucker claimed jurisdiction based on 28 U.S.C. § 1356. While this claim was not pressed on appeal, we must nevertheless consider it. Section 1356 confers upon district courts “original jurisdiction ... of any seizure under any law of the United States on land or upon waters not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction.” This section has seldom been a subject of reported litigation. The few cases existing uniformly fail to provide deci-

sional support for finding jurisdiction under the section in this case.

In Slocum v.