497 F.2d 29 | 5th Cir. | 1974
[…] Rather such jurisdiction should be exercised with “caution and restraint,”
Having concluded that exercise of the anomalous jurisdiction which Hunsueker seeks to invoke is governed by equitable principles, we must inquire whether those principles warrant jurisdiction in this case. The government argues and the District Court concluded that Hunsueker had an adequate remedy at law in that he could wait until an assessment was made, pay the tax for one wager and file a claim, and if necessary a suit, for refund.
B. 28 U.S.C. § 1356
In his complaint Hunsucker claimed jurisdiction based on 28 U.S.C. § 1356. While this claim was not pressed on appeal, we must nevertheless consider it. Section 1356 confers upon district courts “original jurisdiction ... of any seizure under any law of the United States on land or upon waters not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction.” This section has seldom been a subject of reported litigation. The few cases existing uniformly fail to provide deci-
sional support for finding jurisdiction under the section in this case.
In Slocum v.