Loughridge v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] Homeowners maintain that in order for the jury to apportion fault to Heatway based on the claims asserted against Goodyear, Goodyear was required to plead and prove that Heatway was at fault as a nonparty on these grounds; yet it failed to do so.

In Redden v. SCI Colo. Funeral Servs., Inc., 38 P.3d 75, 80-81 (Colo. 2001) and Barton v. Adams Rental, Inc., 938 P.2d 532, 535-40 (Colo. 1997), the Colorado Supreme Court set forth the relevant requirements of the Colorado apportionment statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5. First, a party must sufficiently designate the nonparty by making “a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault.” Redden , 38 P.3d at 80 (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b)). To satisfy this requirement, the party must “allege the basis for believing the nonparty is legally liable to the extent the non- party’s acts or omissions would satisfy all the elements of a [] claim.”