Loudermilk Enterprises, Inc. v. Hurtig
[…] A jury rendered a verdict against Loudermilk for damages in the amount of $74,046.61. Loudermilk appeals, claiming the trial court erred by denying its motion for a directed verdict made on the basis that the evidence showed the driver was an independent contractor and that it was not responsible for the driver’s negligent conduct.

*747The original common law rule that an employer is not liable for the torts of an independent contractor is codified in Georgia in OCGA § 51-2-4 which provides: “An employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business and in it is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer.” Peachtree-Cain Co. v. McBee, 254 Ga. 91 (327 SE2d 188) (1985).