Loudermilk Enterprises, Inc. v. Hurtig
[…] In the first place, Hurtig’s damage claim in this case arose from the driver’s negligent operation of the taxicab just prior to the accident, not from the taxicab driver’s violation of OCGA § 40-6-270 by leaving the scene after the accident occurred. Secondly, even if the negligence of the driver which caused the accident and resulting damages violated a statutory duty imposed by the applicable rules of the road, this was a statutory duty imposed on the driver, not on Louder-milk, so the exception set forth in OCGA § 51-2-5 (4) does not apply. Atlantic &c. R. Co. v. Kimberly, 87 Ga. 161, 167 (13 SE 277) (1891); Tanner v. USA Today, 179 Ga. App. 722, 723 (347 SE2d 690) (1986).

Under OCGA § 9-11-50 (a), “[i]f there is no conflict in the evidence as to any material issue and the evidence introduced, with all reasonable deductions therefrom, shall demand a particular verdict, such verdict shall be directed.” On appeal, the standard of review of the trial court’s denial of a motion for a directed verdict is the “any evidence” standard. F. A. F. Motor Cars v. Childers, 181 Ga. App. 821 (354 SE2d 6) (1987).