Loudermilk Enterprises, Inc. v. Hurtig
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Slater, supra at 881.

Hurtig contends that, even if the driver of the taxicab was an independent contractor, Loudermilk remained liable for the driver’s negligence under an exception to the general rule that employers are not liable for the torts of an independent contractor. The exception relied upon by Hurtig is set forth in OCGA § 51-2-5 (4) which provides that: “An employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor . . . [i]f the wrongful act is [a] violation of a duty imposed by statute.” Hurtig asserts that, since the taxicab driver wrongfully left the scene of the accident in violation of a duty to stop at the accident scene imposed by OCGA § 40-6-270, Loudermilk is liable for the negligence of its independent contractor driver.