57 P. 394 | Cal. | 1899
[…] (b) The jury were instructed that if they should find from the evidence that the barley was taken from plaintiff by defendants, “and that such taking was malicious and unlawful and fraudulent, or was malicious or unlawful or fraudulent,
(c) An instruction was given that plaintiff was entitled to recover for time and money expended in the pursuit of the 803 sacks of barley. The objection is that this barley had already been recovered, and plaintiff could not have damage in this action for its pursuit. Plaintiff claims under section 3336 of the Civil Code, which provides that “the detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: ... . (2) A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.” The complaint shows that defendants originally took this 803 sacks with the other barley, and, although the complaint also shows that plaintiff recovered the 803 sacks before this suit was brought, it does allege “that plaintiff has been damaged in time and money properly expended in the pursuit