On July 17, 1998, Lost Trail recorded map # 3438 in the town land records, which purpo
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission, 151 Conn. 450, 199 A.2d 1 (1964), in support of its position that declaratory judgment is a proper method for obtaining a judicial determination of whether a division of land created a subdivision under § 8-18. That case, along with Dooley v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission, 151 Conn. 151, 195 A.2d 432 (1963), held that town planning and zoning commissions did not have jurisdiction to invalidate a prior illegal subdivision that had not been submitted to the commission for review. These cases, however, were superseded by revisions to § 8-26, which provided that planning commissions “shall have the authority to determine whether the existing division of any land constitutes a subdivision or resubdivision . . . (Emphasis added.) Public Acts 1973, No. 73-550.
The town asserts that monetary damages are not recoverable pursuant to a municipal estoppel claim, and Lost Trail has not provided any authority to the contrary.