95 Misc. 2d 99 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1978
[…] DECISION
In deciding whether to permit service of an amended answer containing an affirmative defense the court will follow the rule set forth in Annacchino v Annacchino (61 Mise 2d 636, 637) as follows: "If the defenses have merit (CPLR 3018, subd. [b]), the court may, in its discretion, grant the relief requested. (CPLR 3025, subd. [b].)”
Section 488 of the Judiciary Law (dealing with attorneys) and section 489 of the Judiciary Law (dealing with corporations or collection agencies) prohibit the direct or indirect buying or taking an assignment of a "bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action thereon.”
Whether a given transaction falls within the proscription of section 488 or 489 of the Judiciary Law is a question of legal interpretation.