Loskouski v. State Personnel Board
[…] He also "consulted with employers, employees, representatives of labor organizations ... and provided technical assistance and information concerning the OSHA program...."

In August 1989 Mr. Loskouski was informed that his position in the Walnut Creek office of Fed/OSHA was being abolished and that he could remain in his federal job only if he was willing to accept reassignment to Sacramento. Declining to do that, he resigned his federal position in September 1989.

In January 1990 Mr. Loskouski made a demand upon the board that it implement as to him the requirements of article VII, section 6, subdivision (c) which provides: "When the state undertakes work previously performed by a county, city, public district of this state or by a federal department or agency, the board by special rule shall provide for persons who previously performed this work to qualify to continue in their positions in the state civil service subject to such minimum standards as may be established by statute." (Cal. Const., art. VII, § 6, subd. (c).) By letter of March 4, 1990, the *457 board declined to do so, replying that in "the opinion of our legal counsel ... the State is not undertaking work previously performed by federal employees in the OSHA program.