Loriol v. Keene
[…] To ignore such statutory provisions over a long period of time and then expect the Legislature to validate these omissions is hardly conducive to the maintenance of the orderly processes of government. We do not interpret the 1958 statute as curing the ambiguities in the vote affecting Fairfax Street.

The final decree is reversed. A decree is to be entered dismissing the bill.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] G.L.c. 82, § 23. "No town way or private way which has been laid out, relocated or altered by the selectmen or road commissioners shall, except as hereinafter provided, be established until such laying out, relocation or alteration, with the boundaries and measurements of the way, is filed in the office of the town clerk and, not less than seven days thereafter, is accepted by the town at a town meeting. This section shall not apply to cities."