Lorimore v. State Personnel Board
[…] (Italics added.)

[fn. 3] 3. In Coomes v. State Personnel Board, supra, this court reversed the action of the State Personnel Board on the ground that evidence which lacks an indispensable element for proof of guilt is not substantial and not sufficient to support the finding of the administrative agency.

[fn. 4] 4. Government Code section 19572 read in part at the time this disciplinary proceeding was initiated: "Each of the following constitutes cause for discipline of an employee, or person whose name appears on any employment list:

[fn. 5] 5. Rule 84 of the Department of Mental Hygiene relates to the treatment of patients by employees, the pertinent parts of which read:

[fn. 6] 6. The employees present in the ward at the time of the incident and gathered around patient No. 300, according to the record, were: Mrs.