67 Conn. App. 681 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Crescent Lake Tax District, 197 Conn. 82, 84, 495 A.2d 1063 (1985).
Although foreclosure actions may not be claimed to the jury docket, Maire was entitled to a jury trial on her counterclaim seeking damages.
On May 11, 1999, the plaintiff filed a motion to strike Maire’s claim from the jury list. On September 14, 1999, the court dismissed Maire’s counterclaim for failure to appear for jury selection and scheduled the case for a trial to the court.
As discussed previously, in this opinion, Maire’s counterclaim was dismissed for failure to appear for jury selection.
General Statutes § 52-226a provides in relevant part: “In . . . any civil action tried to the court, not more than fourteen days after judgment has been rendered, the prevailing party may file a written motion requesting the court to malte a special finding to be incorporated in the judgment or made a part of the record, as the case may be, that the action or a defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith. Any such finding by the court shall be admissible in any subsequent action brought pursuant to section 52-568.”
On February 10, 2000, the defendants filed a motion for reargument and reconsideration of the court’s decision barring their claim of recoupment. In that motion, there was no mention of this claim. The trial court denied that motion.