Lorenzo v. Skowronski-Thompson
[…] The parties do not argue that the New York divorce decree does not fit the definition of a foreign judgment. Lorenzo argues, instead, that Thompson should have been required to enforce this New York decree under URESA since the issue is one involving child support.

While it is true that a proceeding to enforce a support order from a sister state may be brought under URESA, URESA is not a complainant's exclusive remedy. Section 88.012, Florida Statutes (1995), provides that it is the intent of the legislature that "the remedies provided for herein shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, existing remedies." The legislature has unambiguously indicated that a complainant pursuing child support can proceed under any provisions of law that are available.