2003 SD 21 | S.D. | 2003
[…] In tax refund cases, to deny such limitations would devastate the Stateâs budgetary planning process.
[¶55.] Since the issue of future consumer claims was never briefed or decided at any level in these proceedings, the matter is simply not appropriate for decision. As Learned Hand would counsel, a court should move cautiously before taking so drastic a step as to prejudge a controversy not before it. Therefore, I concur on Issues 1 and 2, but dissent on Issues 3 and 4.
[¶56.] AMUNDSON, Retired Justice, joins this special writing.
[1] . SDCL 10-47B-6 provides:
A fuel excise tax is imposed on all motor fuel or special fuel, except unblended ethyl alcohol, imported into this state in the bulk cargo area of any motor vehicle, vessel rail car, or trailer by any means other than through a terminal located in this state, upon its entry into this state[.]
[2] . The State of South Dakota argues persuasively that it is responsible for construction and maintenance of the major paved highways (US Highway 18 and South Dakota Highway 407) on the Pine Ridge Reservation. State urges that this expense justifies the motor fuel tax on the reservation.