576 S.E.2d 565 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Lorelli stated that after the surgery, his pain increased and he could not walk or move his head. Lorelli said he ran a high fever and the incision from the surgery was infected, with pus coming out of the staples. Lorelli went to see another doctor, Dr. Javed, on September 3, 1997, because he was not healing from the surgery. Lorelli’s last appointment with Sood was on September 22, 1997, at which time Sood sent him to the Emory Spine Center.
Lorelli filed a complaint for medical malpractice against Sood on September 28, 1999. Sood filed a motion for summary judgment,
OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) provides that a medical malpractice action must “be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” In granting Sood’s motion for summary judgment, the trial court determined that even applying the continuous treatment rule, Lorelli’s last appointment with Sood was on September 22,1997, and therefore, the statute of limitation began to run at least as of that date.