Lore v. Sobolevitch
[…] Larsen, 11 F.3d 1151 (3d. Cir. 1993), for a detailed history of Judge Guarino’s litigation against the supreme court.

. Lore alleged that AOPC’s "failure to disclose amounts paid to private counsel in the Guarino matter, together with failure to pay [Lore] a reasonable compensation for legal services rendered to a distinguished Senior Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, deprive [Lore] of the equal protection of the laws under the Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, represent a most improper disposition of the business of court administration in violation of Article 5, § 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, and justify the relief requested by [Lore].” (Amended Complaint at paragraph 14.)

.42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b). Section 702(b) provides as follows:

(b) Interlocutory appeals by permission.— When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.

. Rule 2002 provides, in pertinent part, that "all actions shall be prosecuted by and in the name of the real parly in interest_" Pa. R.C.P. No.2002.