Lord v. Mansfield
[…] The plaintiff testified initially on September 12, 1996, for nearly five hours. When the trial resumed on November 8, 1996, she completed one additional hour of testimony. Our review of the transcripts discloses that the testimony was not any more organized on the second occasion.

The trial court allowed the plaintiff to present two witnesses who were unavailable to testify during the plaintiffs case-in-chief on the adverse possession count.

General Statutes § 52-570 provides: “Action for malicious erection of structure. An action may be maintained by the proprietor of any land against the owner or lessee of land adjacent, who maliciously erects any structure thereon, with intent to annoy or injure the plaintiff in his use or disposition of his land.”