Lord v. Mansfield
[…] The trial court allowed the plaintiff to present two witnesses who were unavailable to testify during the plaintiffs case-in-chief on the adverse possession count.

General Statutes § 52-570 provides: “Action for malicious erection of structure. An action may be maintained by the proprietor of any land against the owner or lessee of land adjacent, who maliciously erects any structure thereon, with intent to annoy or injure the plaintiff in his use or disposition of his land.”

General Statutes § 52-256b (a) provides: “When any person is found in contempt of any order or judgment of the Superior Court, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney’s fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt.”