Lord v. Land Conservation & Development Commission
[…] Lord v. Land Conservation & Development Commission

698 P.2d 1026 | Or. Ct. App. | 1985

JOSEPH, C. J.

Petitioner seeks review of LCDC’s order acknowledging the Curry County comprehensive plan and land use regulations.1 She argues under her first assignment of error that LCDC erred by acknowledging the county’s irrevocable commitment exceptions for five parcels2 located south of the Nesika Beach community. Petitioner contends, inter alia, that the county has not adequately explained “why its findings lead it to the conclusion that the land has been irrevocably committed to non-resource use.” ORS 197.732(4) provides:

“A local government approving or denying a proposed exception shall set forth findings of fact and a statement of reasons which demonstrate that the [exceptions] standards of subsection (1) of this section have or have not been met.”

See also OAR 660-04-028(3).

We agree with petitioner’s argument. We have discussed the statutory and regulatory provisions relating to irrevocable commitment exceptions at some length in 1000 Friends of Oregon v. LCDC, 69 Or App 717, 688 P2d 103 (1984), and Sommer v.