221 Cal. Rptr. 233 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Appellant did not dispute the price or delivery of the materials. It argued that the damaged condition of the merchandise showed that respondent had not established the probable validity of its claim or at least entitled appellant to an offset.
The trial court properly rejected appellant's arguments, as appellant could not base them upon the verified cross-complaint.
Section 484.060, subdivision (a) provides that an opposition to attachment "shall be accompanied by an affidavit supporting any factual issues raised...." Section 482.040 of the attachment law states that a "verified complaint ... may be used in lieu of or in addition to an affidavit." However, section 446 (third paragraph), which predates these sections, specifies that "when the verification is made on behalf of a corporation or public agency by any officer thereof, ... the pleadings shall not otherwise be considered as an affidavit or declaration establishing the facts