Loran v. Iszler
[…] Atty. Gen., Bismarck, for defendant and appellee.

MESCHKE, Justice.

Ted Loran appeals a district court judgment dismissing his damages action against Harry Iszler, holding that Iszler was entitled to absolute judicial immunity as an administrative hearing officer with the North Dakota State Highway Department. We conclude that Iszler is entitled to immunity and affirm the judgment of dismissal.

Loran was arrested for driving while under the influence. He requested an administrative hearing on the proposed suspension of his driving privileges, pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05. After the hearing, the hearing officer, Harry Iszler, rendered a decision adverse to Loran. Loran appealed to the district court.

The section providing for judicial review, N.D.C.C. § 39-20-06, also provides:

"... Within fifteen days after receipt of the notice, the commissioner or the hearing officer who rendered the decision shall file in the office of the clerk of court to which the appeal is taken a certified transcript of the testimony and all other proceedings. It is the record on which appeal shall be determined. No additional evidence may be heard."

The appeal record certified by Iszler contained a particular standard solution analytical report certification and a list of certified operators that had not been entered into evidence at the hearing. The *872 district court's attention was called to the erroneous record.