Loran v. Iszler
[…] Loran was not without redress. Indeed, the suspension of Loran's driving privileges was overturned through the judicial review process. The result in Loran's case *877 is a clear illustration that abuses in the administrative hearing process can be corrected on appeal. Thus, the safeguards of our Administrative Agencies Practice Act do preserve the integrity of administrative hearings.

Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of dismissal on the grounds of immunity.

ERICKSTAD, C.J., and VANDE WALLE, GIERKE and LEVINE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] N.D.C.C. § 12.1-11-02 provides in pertinent part:

"False statements.—1. A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if, in an official proceeding, he makes a false statement, whether or not material, under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, if he does not believe the statement to be true.

"2. A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if, in a governmental matter, he:

"a. Makes a false written statement, when the statement is material and he does not believe it to be true;

* * * * * *

"c.