Loran v. Iszler
[…] "2. A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if, in a governmental matter, he:

"a. Makes a false written statement, when the statement is material and he does not believe it to be true;

* * * * * *

"c. Submits or invites reliance on any material writing which he knows to be forged, altered, or otherwise lacking in authenticity;

* * * * * *

"4. A matter is a `governmental matter' if it is within the jurisdiction of a government office or agency, or of an office, agency, or other establishment in the legislative or the judicial branch of government."

[2] N.D.C.C. § 12.1-11-05 provides:

"Tampering with public records.—1. A person is guilty of an offense if he:

"a. Knowingly makes a false entry in or false alteration of a government record; or

"b. Knowingly, without lawful authority, destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the verity or availability of a government record.

"2. The offense is:

"a. A class C felony if committed by a public servant who has custody of the government record.

"b. A class A misdemeanor if committed by any other person.

"3. In this section `government record' means:

"a.