LoPriore v. Imperia Bros. (In Re LoPriore)
[…] Prior to the amendment of Section 11 of the New York Lien Law, effective June 3, 1988, it was provided that a lienor may serve notice of a mechanic's lien on the owner of real estate at any time and that the validity of the lien was not affected if such notice was not filed and that this notice was necessary only to prevent payments by the owner to the contractor after the filing of the lien to the prejudice of the lienor. Owens v. Ebner, 74 N.Y.S.2d 169 (1947); Beacon Construction Company, Inc. v. Matco Electric Company, Inc., 521 F.2d 392, 395 (2d Cir.1975).

The amendment to Section 11 of the New York Lien Law provides: "Failure to file proof of such a service with the county clerk within thirty-five days after the notice of lien is filed shall terminate the notice as a lien." (Emphasis added). Thus, this provision is self-executing and the failure to file a proof of service within 35 days after the notice of lien is filed causes the lien to expire automatically.