Lopp v. Peninsula School District No. 401
[…] We further ordered that this litigation be deemed terminated.

We affirm the trial court's conclusion of law that appellant did not commence this suit in a timely manner and is therefore barred by the doctrine of laches. Thus we do not reach the correctness of any of the trial court's other conclusions of law.

Appellant sought to halt the bond sale pursuant to RCW 42.30.130. That statute provides:

Any person may commence an action either by mandamus or injunction for the purpose of stopping violations or preventing threatened violations of this chapter by members of a governing body.

This provision allows anyone standing to challenge the validity of a governing body's action when the issue is whether the provisions of RCW 42.30 have been, or are being, violated.