Lopiano v. Lopiano
[…] We conclude that the award of alimony terminating upon the receipt of 25 percent of the parties’ only asset did not constitute an abuse of the trial court’s discretion.

B

The plaintiff also claims that the trial court improperly awarded the defendant attorney’s fees of $10,000, to be paid when the plaintiff receives his net recovery from his personal injury action. He contends that the award was improper because the defendant is in a better position to pay her attorney’s fees and this order could be “the straw that broke the camel’s back.”

General Statutes § 46b-62 governs the award of attorney’s fees in dissolution proceedings and provides in part that “the court may order either spouse ... to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the *378criteria set forth in section 46b-82. . . .” See footnote 2 of this opinion. In awarding counsel fees under this section, “[t]he court is not obligated to make express findings on each of these statutory criteria.” Weiman v. Weiman, 188 Conn. 232, 234, 449 A.2d 151 (1982).