Lopiano v. Lopiano
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary (6th Ed. 1990) defines property as the term “commonly used to denote everything which is the subject of ownership, corporeal or incoiporeal, tangible or intangible, visible or invisible, real or personal; everything that has an exchangeable value or which goes to make up wealth or estate. It extends to every species of valuable right and interest, and includes real and personal property, easements, franchises, and incorporeal hereditaments . . . .” The term has been defined elsewhere in the General Statutes. See General Statutes § 52-278a (e) (for purposes of attachment, property means “any present or future interest in real or personal property, goods, chattels or dioses in action” [emphasis added]).