166 F.R.D. 411 | E.D. Mo. | 1996
[…] (1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him____
The statute therefore permits removal by two classes of defendants: by any officer of the United States or any officer of any agency of the United States, and by a “person” acting under an officer. See International Primate Protection League v. Adm’rs of Tulane Educ. Fund, 500 U.S. 72, 79-80, 111 S.Ct. 1700, 1705-06, 114 L.Ed.2d 134 (1991) (holding that agencies of the United States cannot remove under section 1442(a)(1)). Furthermore, 1 U.S.C. § 1 states that “[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise ... the word[ ] ‘person’ ... include[s] corporations____” A plain reading of the statute shows that defendant corporation qualifies as a “person,” and the Court finds no evidence that the context here “indicates otherwise.” See Good v.