166 F.R.D. 411 | E.D. Mo. | 1996
[…] Defendant removed the case to this Court pursuant to the federal officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). The gravamen of the dispute between the parties is whether defendant, as a corporation, can properly avail itself of this statute.
II. Discussion
Plaintiffs’ motion limits itself to the argument that because defendant corporation is not a “person” within the meaning of section 1442(a)(1), it cannot remove the case under the statute, and the Court will therefore address only this issue. 28 U.S.C. § 1442 states that:
(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following persons may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him____
The statute therefore permits removal by two classes of defendants: by any officer of the United States or any officer of any agency of the United States, and by a “person” acting under an officer. See International Primate Protection League v. Adm’rs of Tulane Educ.