Lopez v. State
[…] See also OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (b) (1) (As used in the Computer or Electronic Pornography and Child Exploitation Prevention Act of 2007, a “child” is “any person under the age of 16 years.”).

In Bolton v. State, we explained the similarities between the computer child exploitation offense set out in OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (d) and the offense of enticement of a child under OCGA § 16-6-5 (a), which provides that “[a] person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 16 years to any place whatsoever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts.”

The statutory language in both OCGA §§ 16-6-5 (a) and 16-12-100.2 (d) (1) similarly proscribe the solicitation or enticement of a child for the underlying purpose of child molestation.