Lopez v. State
[…] Patterson, 295 Ga. App. 818, 819-820 (1) (673 SE2d 306) (2009) (A motion for new trial that was filed prior to the entry of the judgment on the verdict was premature and invalid. Therefore, there was no error in denying it, and all errors asserted on appeal that were necessarily premised on the denial of the motion for new trial could have no merit.).

Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).

OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (d) (1) provides, as pertinent to the indictment:

It shall be unlawful for any person intentionally... to utilize a computer ... Internet service... to seduce... or entice... another person believed by such person to be a child ... to commit any illegal act by, with, or against a child as described in . . . [OCGA §] 16-6-4, relating to the offense of child molestation or aggravated child molestation [.]

See also OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (b) (1) (As used in the Computer or Electronic Pornography and Child Exploitation Prevention Act of 2007, a “child” is “any person under the age of 16 years.”).

In Bolton v.