Lopez v. State
[…] App. at 726 (1).

OCGA § 16-3-25 provides:

A person is not guilty of a crime if, by entrapment, his conduct is induced or solicited by a government officer or employee, or agent of either, for the purpose of obtaining evidence to be used in prosecuting the person for commission of the crime. Entrapment exists where the idea and intention of the commission of the crime *776originated with a government officer or employee, or with an agent of either, and he, by undue persuasion, incitement, or deceitful means, induced the accused to commit the act which the accused would not have committed except for the conduct of such officer.

(Emphasis supplied.) See also Keaton v. State, 253 Ga. 70, 72 (316 SE2d 452) (1984) (The defendant’s “innocent state of mind,” that is, his or her lack of a predisposition to commit the crime, is a key element to the defense of entrapment.); Wagner v. State, 220 Ga.