Lopez v. State
[…] The present status of the case leaves us no alternative but to overrule Ground of Error No. One.

A habeas corpus challenge to the voluntariness of the plea may be reasonably anticipated. If Appellant were to prevail, this would simply return the litigants to a pre-plea posture with the ultimate pleading issue unresolved and much time wasted. Because of that prospect, we make the following observations concerning the alleged notice defect in the indictment. The indictment alleges that the as-saultive elements of Appellant’s behavior occurred “in the course of committing theft.” Penal Code sec. 29.01(1) states that the phrase means “in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.” Appellant concedes the established rule that in a robbery indictment the constituent elements of the underlying theft need not be alleged.