Lopez v. Merit Insurance
[…] Facing potential liability arising out of these judgments on its uninsured/underinsured motorist policy with Eric and Erwin’s mother, Merit, on October 28, 1991, filed a “Motion To Set Aside Default Judgments4 And To Intervene.” The district court granted both motions, finding that Eric and Erwin “did not give proper notice of the action and its trial to MERIT INSURANCE COMPANY.”

Discussion

Eric and Erwin contend the district court erred in granting Merit’s motion to intervene subsequent to the entry of final judgment in the case. NRS 12.130(1) provides that “before the trial, any person may intervene in an action or proceeding, who has an interest in the matter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties, or an interest against both.” (Emphasis added.) NRS 12.130(2) further provides that an intervenor may join the *556plaintiff “in claiming what is sought,” or may join the defendant “in resisting the claims of the plaintiff.”