Lopez v. Merit Insurance
[…] While Merit moved to set aside “default judgments,” the judgments entered by the district court were not default judgments.

In Eckerson v. Rudy, 72 Nev. 97, 295 P.2d 399 (1956), this court considered whether a motion to intervene was untimely because it was not brought until after final judgment. We stated, “It might well be said that the motion was not a ‘timely application’ under Rule 24 .... In our view, however, it would more accurately be said that there was no pending action to which the intervention might attach.” Id. at 99, 295 P.2d at 400 (citation omitted).

The predecessor to NRS 12.130, N.C.L. § 8563, provided: “Any person may, before the trial, intervene in an action or proceeding, who has an interest in the matter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties, or an interest against both.” Ryan v. Landis, 58 Nev. 253, 259, 75 P.2d 734, 735 (1938); see NRS 12.130.

In this appeal, both parties have extensively discussed the binding effect of Eric and Erwin’s judgments against Leone on any future action by Eric and Erwin against Merit.