Lopez v. Flower Basket Nursery
[…] One of the doctors had testified that "back in 1964, I felt that the future was rather dim if he would do certain types of work with his hands". The doctor further testified that, at that time, he would have advised plaintiff *686 not to do any work. The examination with regard to which the doctor was testifying occurred on April 9, 1965.

Thus, there was competent evidence on the record to support the WCAB's finding of fact in this regard.

Issue IV: Does the "one-year-back" rule apply to defendants' liability?

MCL 418.833(1); MSA 17.237(833)(1), provides:

"If payment of compensation is made, other than medical expenses, and an application for further compensation is later filed with the bureau, no compensation shall be ordered for any period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of filing of such application."

Defendants Flower Basket Nursery and Michigan State Accident Fund argued that the WCAB erred in refusing to apply the above section of the statute in this case.