Lopez v. Flower Basket Nursery
[…] In our opinion, the statute contemplates, as separate categories of injuries, those injuries which are totally disabling and those injuries which are totally and permanently disabling. Accordingly, the WCAB did not err in refusing to apply the "one-year-back" rule.

Issue V: Did the WCAB err in not applying the age 65 reduction in benefits provided by MCL 418.357; MSA 17.237(357)?

Plaintiff was 56 years old at the time of his injury in April, 1962, and was approximately 70 years of age at the time of the hearing. He also is qualified to receive social security benefits.

MCL 418.357; MSA 17.237(357) provides:

"(1) When an employee who is receiving weekly payments or is entitled to weekly payments reaches or has *688 reached or passed the age of 65, the weekly payments for each year following a sixty-fifth birthday shall be reduced by 5% of the weekly payment paid or payable at age 65, but not to less than 50% of the weekly benefit paid or payable at age 65, so that on his seventy-fifth birthday, the weekly payments shall have been reduced by 50%; after which there shall not be a further reduction for the duration of the employee's life. Weekly payments shall not be reduced below the minimum weekly benefit as provided in this act.

"(2) Subsection (1) shall not apply to a person 65 years of age or over otherwise eligible and receiving weekly payments who is not eligible for benefits under the federal social security act, 42 U.S.C. sections 301-1396i."