Loper v. New York City Police Department
[…] The Second Circuit has held that regardless of whether the plaintiffs meet the requirements of Rule 23, class certification may be nevertheless unnecessary where “the judgment run[s] to the benefit not only of the named plaintiffs, but of all others similarly situated.” Galvan v. Levine, 490 F.2d 1255, 1261 (2d Cir.1973), cert, denied, 417 U.S. 936, 94 S.Ct. 2652, 41 L.Ed.2d 240 (1974).

In Galvan, the plaintiffs challenged the constitutionality of New York Labor Law §591 denying unemployment benefits to a person “not ready, willing or able to work in his usual employment or in any other for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience.” The Court of Appeals upheld the district court’s denial of plaintiffs’ class certification motion where the defendant has “made it clear that it understands the judgment to bind it with respect to all claimants.” Id.