296 Conn. 426 | Conn. | 2010
[…] See 39 U.S.C. § 201 et seq. Thus, it is obvious that the postal service was not organized under or created pursuant to the laws of Connecticut, and therefore cannot be an employer, as defined by § 31-275 (10), for the purposes of calculating the plaintiffs average weekly wage pursuant to § 31-310.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 31-310 provides in relevant part: “(a) For the purposes of this chapter, the average weekly wage shall be ascertained by dividing the total wages received by the injured employee from the employer in whose service (he employee is injured during the fifty-two calendar weeks immediately preceding (he week during which the employee was injured, by the number of calendar weeks during which, or any portion of which, the employee was actually employed by the employer, but, in making the computation, absence for seven consecutive calendar days, although not in the same calendar week, shall be considered as absence for a calendar week. . . . Where the injured employee has worked for more than one employer as of the date of the injury and the average weekly wage received from the employer in whose employ the injured employee was injured, as determined under the provisions of this section, are insufficient to obtain (he maximum weekly compensation rate from the employer under section 31-309, prevailing as of the date of the injury, the injured employee’s average weekly wages shall be calculated upon (he basis of wages earned from all such employers in the period of concurrent employment not in excess of
Section 31-310 was amended in 2005; see Public Acts 2005, No. 05-199, § 7; but those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. For convenience, we refer to the current revision of the statute.