Loomis v. Civetta Corinno Construction Corp.
[…] We conclude today, however, that these difficulties, which may be present in only a small minority of cases, may not continue to serve as a justification for the blanket denial of all postverdict amendments to the ad damnum clause.

*23One of the obvious goals of the CPLR was to liberalize the practice relating to pleadings. This notion is embodied in the language of CPLR 3017 (subd [a]), which provides in pertinent part that “ [e] xcept as provided in section 3215, the court may grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof whether or not demanded, imposing such terms as may be just”. In the circumstances presented, the clear language of this section and CPLR 3025 (subd [c]), which provides that “[t]he court may permit pleadings to be amended before or after judgment to conform them to the evidence”, compels the conclusion that a court has discretionary power to permit the