234 Conn. 169 | Conn. | 1995
[…] Feldmann, supra, 275.
The trial court did not explain why it had refused to award the taxpayer interest pursuant to § 37-3a, other than to state, in response to the taxpayer’s motion for articulation, that such interest had been denied “in [the court’s] discretion.” Several circumstances support our affirmance of the court’s exercise of discretion in this case. There is no evidence that the town acted maliciously or in bad faith toward the taxpayer. See O'Hara
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 12-81 provides in relevant part: “exemptions. The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation ....
“(7) PROPERTY USED FOR SCIENTIFIC, EDUCATIONAL, LITERARY, HISTORICAL or charitable purposes, exception. Subject to the provisions of sections 12-87 and 12-88, the real property of, or held in trust for, a corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes and the personal property of, or held in trust for, any such corporation, provided (a) any officer, member or employee thereof does not receive or at any future time shall not receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiary of its strictly charitable purposes, and provided (b) in 1965, and quadrennially thereafter, a statement on forms prepared by the secretary of the office of policy and management shall be filed on or before the last day required by law for the filing of assessment returns with the local board of assessors of any town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, in which any of its property claimed to be exempt is situated. . . .”
As originally filed, the tax appeal challenged the validity of assessments dated October 1,1991. Subsequent amendments to the pleadings enlarged the taxpayer’s challenge to encompass the validity of assessments dated October 1, 1992, and October 1, 1993.