234 Conn. 169 | Conn. | 1995
[…] I
We first review the trial court’s conclusion that the houses were exempt from taxation pursuant to § 12-81 (7). Significantly, the town does not challenge the trial court’s findings of fact. It claims, however, that those findings are insufficient, as a matter of law, to establish that the houses were “used exclusively for carrying out” an educational purpose as that language is used in the statute. We disagree.
Real property is eligible for a tax exemption from local property taxes if the property meets two requirements established by § 12-81 (7). The statute conditions tax exemption on a showing that the corporation that owns or holds the property in trust: (1) is “organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes”; and (2) uses the property “exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes.” General Statutes § 12-81 (7); see Red Top, Inc. v. Board of Tax Review, 181 Conn. 343, 350, 435 A.2d 364 (1980); New Canaan Country School, Inc. v. New Canaan, 138 Conn. 347, 349, 84 A.2d 691 (1951).