559 P.2d 600 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] RCW 63.14.020. The contract must, inter alia, contain the name of the seller, his place of business, and a description or identification of the goods sold. RCW 63.14.040. Further, when the buyer signs the contract, it shall not contain blank spaces in provisions that are essential to the transaction. RCW 63.14.070.[2] Also, a notice to buyer provision must be included as provided in RCW 63.14.040:

(2) Every retail installment contract shall contain the following notice in ten point bold face type or larger directly above the space reserved in the contract for the signature of the buyer: "NOTICE TO BUYER:
(a) Do not sign this contract before you read it or if any spaces intended for the agreed terms, except as to unavailable information, are blank.
(b) You are entitled to a copy of this contract at the time you sign it.
(c) You may at any time pay off the full unpaid balance due under this contract, and in so doing you may receive a partial rebate of the service charge.
(d) The service charge does not exceed ________% (must be filled in) per annum computed monthly and may not lawfully exceed twelve percent per annum computed monthly.

Here, the CONDITIONAL SALES SECURITY AGREEMENT evidencing the transaction is undated[3] and omits the name and address of the seller.