Longoria v. State
[…] Counsel objected to the question and advised Longoria *940 to refuse to answer under the Fifth Amendment. With the court's permission, the prosecutor continued to question Longoria about the alleged prior bad act, but Longoria refused to answer.

At the conclusion of the trial, the jury found Longoria guilty of first degree murder. This appeal followed.

The provision specifically governing the admissibility of evidence of prior "bad acts" is NRS 48.045(2). It provides:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

It has been held that the principle embodied in this provision applies to mere questioning regarding prior bad acts. Gooden v.