29 Fed. Cl. 595 | Fed. Cl. | 1993
[…] Lon-ghofer was considered or should have been considered. Thus, with regards to plaintiff’s request for promotion, there is no justiciable controversy for this court to adjudicate.

*605Similarly, this court is not competent to determine whether Col. Longhofer should have been selected for mandatory early retirement. Determinations concerning who is fit and who is unfit to serve in the military are within the discretion of the military.

At bar, Col. Longhofer was in fact recommended for early, retirement pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 638 (1980), which provides in relevant parts as follows:

(a) A regular officer on the active-duty list of the Army ...—
(2) who holds the regular grade of colonel ... has served at least four years of active duty in that grade and whose name is not on a list of officers recommended for promotion[,]
******
may be considered for early retirement by a selection board convened under section 611(b) of this title. The Secretary of the military department concerned shall specify the number of officers described in clauses ... and (2) which such a board may recommend for early retirement____
******
(d) The retirement of an officer pursuant to this section shall be considered to be an involuntary retirement for purposes of any other provision of law.

In an analogous situation in Murphy, 993 F.2d at 873, the court there stated that:

[t]he court must first assess the justicia-bility of the separation by determining what limits were placed on the Secretary’s discretion to release a[n] ... officer from active duty____