29 Fed. Cl. 595 | Fed. Cl. | 1993
[…] See also Sargisson, 913 F.2d at 922. “The court is not called upon to exercise any discretion reserved for the military, it merely determines whether the procedures were followed by applying the facts to the statutory or regulatory standard.” Murphy, 993 F.2d at 873.

Defendant argues that the court may not grant the relief prayed for in plaintiff’s complaint because he has no entitlement to such relief in the absence of the exercise of military and executive discretion. Plaintiff contends that he does have an entitlement to promotion and back pay based on 10 U.S.C. § 875. This section provides that, when a court-martial sentence is set aside, a service member is entitled to the restoration of “all rights, privileges and property affected by an executed part of [the] sen-tence____” 10 U.S.C. § 875. According to plaintiff, this section entitles him to the promotions he would have received while his court-martial was on appeal and to the appropriate back pay. This contention is simply not true. A promotion is not a right, privilege, or property.