Longee v. Carter
[…] On the same date the circuit court made an order reversing the district court order which sustained plaintiff's demurrer and overruling said demurrer, and setting aside the district court judgment "for the purpose of allowing the defendant therein to assert her First Affirmative Defense and *2 Recoupment." On December 28, 1977, plaintiff filed its notice of appeal "from that certain order dated December 27, 1977 reversing the District Court * * * and overruling the demurrer of [the plaintiff]."

Appealability

The appealability of orders is governed by statute. ORS 34.100 provides that "From the judgment of the circuit court on [writ of] review, an appeal may be taken in like manner and with like effect as from a judgment of a circuit court in an action." See also ORS 19.010(4).

ORS 19.010, in pertinent part, provides:

"(1) A judgment or decree may be reviewed on appeal as prescribed in this chapter.
"(2) For the purpose of being reviewed on appeal the following shall be deemed a judgment or decree: