Long v. Pompey Hill Volunteer Fire Department, Inc.
[…] Therefore, defendant’s argument pursuant to RPAPL 1955 must fail.

Accordingly, the plaintiffs are immediately vested with title in fee simple absolute to the property, free from any claim of the defendant thereto. Plaintiffs’ claim for $50,000 damages is dismissed for insufficient proof.

Subdivision (4) of section 345 of the Real Property Law reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "An initial declaration may be recorded in the office in which a conveyance of the land described in the declaration would be recordable or registrable, not less than twenty-seven years nor more than thirty years after the condition subsequent or special limitation described therein was created; provided, however, that if the date when such condition subsequent or special limitation was created was prior to September first, nineteen hundred thirty-one, the declaration. may be recorded on or before September first, nineteen hundred sixty-one.”