290 Mass. 316 | Mass. | 1935
[…] The plaintiff contends that the order discharging the attachment in the action at law was an adjudication, binding upon the defendant in the present proceeding, that the plaintiff was the owner, at the time of the attachment and at the time of the sale on execution, of the property involved in this suit.
This contention is sound with respect to the time of the attachment. The subject matter of the proceeding to discharge the attachment and the parties thereto were within the jurisdiction of the court. The petition was authorized by G., L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 223, § 114, which is as follows: “If an excessive or unreasonable attachment is made on mesne process, the defendant or person whose property has been attached may apply in writing, in any county, to a justice of the court to which such process is returnable, for a reduction of the amount of the attachment or for its discharge; and such justice shall order a notice to the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff is a non-resident, to his attorney, which shall
The Municipal Court of the City of Boston (see G. L. [Ter.