Long v. Commonwealth
[…] Barker v. Commonwealth, 230 Va. 370, 373, 337 S.E.2d 729, 732 (1985) (citations omitted). We cannot say as a matter of law that the trial judge erred in resolving against Long the conflicting evidence concerning the presence of guns and, thus, whether he acted in self defense when he released the dog.

Accordingly, we conclude that the evidence established beyond a reasonable doubt the charge of malicious wounding and we affirm the judgment.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Code § 18.2-51 states:

If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.