Long Lake Energy Corp. v. New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] FERC is prohibited by 33 USC § 1341 (a) (1) from authorizing any facility which may discharge pollutants unless a State permit has been obtained or waived.

Under Federal regulations (18 CFR 4.38 [b] [1], [2], [3]), the prefiling consultation process consists of three stages. During the initial stage, an applicant contacts the appropriate Federal and State agencies and provides them with maps of the project area, a general engineering design, a summary of the operational mode, an identification of the affected environment and information about stream flow and the water regime (18 CFR 4.38 [b] [1]).

During the second stage of consultation, an "applicant must perform any reasonable studies that are necessary for [FERC] to make an informed decision regarding the merits of the application” (18 CFR 4.38 [b] [2]). The studies to be conducted include economic feasibility, the impact on "important natural or cultural resources”, suitable mitigation or those necessary to minimize impacts to a significant resource (18 CFR 4.38 [b] [2] [i] [D]). The applicant must also provide each agency with a copy of its draft application, study results and a written request for review and comment (18 CFR 4.38 [b] [2] [in]).

During the third stage of the consultation process, the applicant must document to FERC that "three requirements of all three stages of the consultation process have been fully satisfied” (18 CFR 4.38 [c]). This includes "[a]ny agency letters containing comments, recommendations, and proposed terms and conditions” (18 CFR 4.38 [c] [1]), as well as a copy of the water quality certification or a copy of the request for it and proof of "the date that the certifying agency received the request” (18 CFR 4.38 [c] [2] [ii]).