Long Island Savings Bank v. Schoon
[…] In this regard it has been stated that anything short of passing of title by delivery of the deed does not constitute a sale, but merely an agreement to sell (Nepon*603sit Holding Corp. v Ansorge, 215 App Div 371; see, also, 62 NY Jur, Vendor and Purchaser, § 2).

The term "conveyance”, as well as "purchaser”, is clearly defined by the pertinent provisions of the Real Property Law (see Real Property Law, § 290, subds 2, 3).

The pertinent provisions governing the within transaction are contained in section 1353 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law which provides as follows:

"1. After the property has been sold, the officer conducting the sale shall execute a deed to the purchaser. The plaintiff, or any other party, may become a purchaser. * * *

"3. The conveyance vests in the purchaser the same estate only that would have vested in the mortgagee if the equity of redemption had been foreclosed.