Long Island Lighting Co. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Consequently, Special Term properly decided that review of the orders of December 28, 1978 and a portion of the order of May 14, 1979 was time barred. We would note that even if this proceeding were converted to a declaratory judgment action as requested by petitioner, the four-month Statute of Limitations provided in CPLR 217 would still be applicable (Solnick v Whalen, 49 NY2d 224). In the order of November 27, 1979, regarding retroactive refunds, respondent determined that petitioner unjustly discriminated against the group of 279 customers in violation of section 65 of the Public Service Law. Subdivision 5 of section 66 of the Public Service Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “Whenever the commission shall be of opinion *** that the rates, charges or classifications *** are *** unjustly discriminatory *** the commission shall determine and prescribe * * * the just and reasonable rates, charges and classifications thereafter to be in force for the service to be furnished” (emphasis added).