Long Island Lighting Co. v. Assessor of Town of Brookhaven
[…] If totally successful, LILCO would be entitled to a refund, inclusive of interest, in excess of $400 million. The Shoreham-Wading River School District (hereinafter the School District) has been permitted to intervene in these proceedings by virtue of its potential liability for any such tax refunds (see, L 1983, ch 1018).

Upon the enactment of the LIPA Act, the School District and the town, by its Assessor and Board of Assessment Review, moved for summary judgment, relying upon Public *191Authorities Act § 1020-q (3), which provides, as follows: "No municipality or governmental subdivision, including a school district or special district, shall be liable to the authority or any other entity for a refund of property taxes originally assessed against the Shoreham plant. Any judicial determination that the Shoreham plant assessment was excessive, unequal or unlawful for any of the years from nineteen hundred seventy-six to the effective date of this title shall not result in a refund by any taxing jurisdiction of taxes previously paid by LILCO pursuant to such Shoreham plant assessment. The authority shall discontinue and abandon all proceedings, brought by its predecessor in interest, which seek the repayment of all or part of the taxes assessed against the Shoreham plant”. Arguing that the phrase "any other entity” includes LILCO, the School District and town asserted upon their summary judgment motions that LILCO was barred from obtaining any redress herein, and thus that its petitions failed to state a cause of action.