Long Island College Hospital v. New York State Labor Relations Board
[…] Accordingly, the board’s practice, resulting in the establishment of a separate bargaining unit of skilled maintenance employees, was fully justified and, certainly, may not be stamped as either arbitrary or capricious.

II. Conduct of Election

Nor, in our view, is there any valid basis for the hospital’s attack on the conduct of the election—viz., the form of the ballot, the tabulation of the votes and the union’s election campaign literature.

Section 705 (subd. 4) of the State Labor Relations Act provides l±i«L “ The board shall have power to determine who may participate in the [representation] election and to establish the rules governing any such election ”. The board is an important *324governmental agency vested with the exclusive authority and responsibility of determining the procedure to be used in conducting representation elections, and its determination should not be set aside where there is substantial evidence to support its findings of