Long Island College Hospital v. Catherwood
[…] (See Matter of Wallach’s, Inc. v. Boland, 277 N. Y. 345.)

Third, under section 716 (a new section), mediation, fact-finding and binding arbitration were established for the resolution of “ disputes ” between a nonprofitmaking hospital or residential care center and a union. The Industrial Commissioner or the New York State Board of Mediation was empowered to submit disputes ”, as defined by that section, to a fact-finding commission and, if the findings were rejected, *33to binding arbitration. Section 716, far from encompassing all disputes, covered only economic and union security issues; this is the way in which section 716 (subd. 1) reads: “ As used in this section ‘ grievance ’ means any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to the interpretation, application or breach of the provisions of an existing collective bargaining contract. As used in this section ‘ dispute ’ means all other controversies, claims or disputes between the employees of a non-profitmaking hospital or residential care center, or their representatives, and such hospital or residential care center concerning wages, hours, union security, seniority or other economic matters, including, but not limited to, controversies, claims or disputes arising in the course of negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing or arranging such terms or conditions.”