Long Island College Hospital v. Catherwood
[…] [d], cl. [ii]). Accordingly, we take the liberty of suggesting that the Legislature give thought to such an enactment.

For the reasons stated, the orders appealed from should be reversed and the appellant’s application (1) for a declaration that the Industrial Commissioner had no authority to make his order of June 30, 1965, appointing the fact-finding commission, and (2) for an order permanently staying the arbitration order by the Industrial Commissioner until the respondent union’s certification has been judicially reviewed and found valid and enforeible should be granted.

. Section 701 (subd. 8) in relevant part provides: The term labor dispute ’ includes, but is not restricted to, any controversy between employers and employees or their representatives as defined in this section concerning terms, tenure or conditions of employment or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to negotiate, fix, ■ maintain or change terms or conditions of employment ” (Emphasis supplied.)

. In 1963, this section (§ 715) extended the provisions of article 20 of the Labor Law to nonprofitmaking hospitals.