Long Island College Hospital v. Catherwood
[…] We should not, therefore, be astute to find the existence of concurrent jurisdiction unless no other reading of the statute is possible. Here, as we have shown, there is nothing in the statutory scheme to support a claim of concurrent jurisdiction. On the contrary, there is no overlapping between the jurisdiction of the Labor Board and the Industrial Commissioner; the Labor Board is given exclusive jurisdiction with respect to questions of representation and the Industrial Commissioner and State Mediation Board are granted powers confined to economic matters. Indeed, section 702 (subd. 9) specifically provides, “Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, neither the industrial commissioner nor any board or other agency of the department of labor *37shall in any way direct, review, modify or reverse any decision or finding of the board ”.

Concededly, section 716 may not be invoked by a group of employees or by a minority union to arbitrate disputes with a nonprofitmaking hospital.