156 F. Supp. 897 | E.D. Pa. | 1957
[…] Plaintiff’s motion must be denied.
In a case not founded on a federal substantive right, this Court sits as another court of Pennsylvania and is bound to apply the law of Pennsylvania as to any matters which substantively affect the outcome of the action. Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 1938, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188; Guaranty Trust Co. of New York v. York, 1944, 326 U.S. 99, 65 S.Ct. 1464, 89 L.Ed. 2079.
Therefore, this action coming under The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, it is to that statute which we must look to answer the problem. Section 319 of the Act, Pa.Stat.Anno. tit. 77, § 671, reads as follows:
“Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents. Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation.” (Emphasis supplied.)
There can be no question but that the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the employee. How far this right extends is the question before the Court today.