27 P.3d 819 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] II. Mohave County’s Valuation Method for Time-share Condominium Units
A. Tax on Condominiums
¶20 LBRI argues that the County exceeded its taxing authority by imposing a direct tax on time-share intervals without legislative authorization. We reject this argument. Although the County may not tax categories of property that the legislature has not determined to tax, the County is required to identify and value those categories of property that the legislature has determined to tax. See A.R.S. § 42-13051(A), (B)(2) (1999). The legislature has determined to tax condominiums. See A.R.S § 33-1204. In determining the value of property identified for taxation, the County is required to take into consideration the “current usage” of the property. See A.R.S. § 42-11054(B) (“In applying prescribed standard appraisal methods and techniques, current usage shall be included in the formula for reaching a determination of full cash value.”). “Current usage” is defined as “the use to which the property is put at the time of valuation by the assessor or the department.” A.R.S. § 42-11001(4).
¶ 21 Here, the property identified for taxation is condominium units.