27 P.3d 819 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] ¶ 5 Each condominium unit has a separate tax parcel number. The Mohave County Assessor has never assigned tax parcel numbers to interval interests. Every year since the condominium project was created, the Assessor has issued a separate valuation notice for each condominium unit. Property taxes levied on the condominium units are billed to the owners’ association and are funded by the interval interest owners through regular assessments for ownership expenses.
¶ 6 In Arizona, taxable property is to be assessed at its “full cash value.” A.R.S. § 42-11001(5) (Supp.2000). “Full cash value” means the value determined as set forth by statute, or if no statutory valuation method is set forth, “full cash value is synonymous with market value which means the estimate of value that is derived annually by using standard appraisal methods and techniques.” Id. Market value is generally .determined through three common appraisal approaches: capitalizing the income stream (“income method”), estimating replacement cost less depreciation (“cost method”), and estimating market value by comparable sales (“sales comparison method”). Bus.