Lomonte v. A & P Food Stores
[…] Hoitt v Lee’s Propane Gas Serv., 182 So 2d 58 [Fla App], where the court expressed a preference for dealing with questions arising from plaintiff’s conduct under the issue of contributory negligence or assumption of the risk).

With the adoption of CPLR 1411 in 1975 (New York’s comparative negligence statute) the distinction occasionally made between a plaintiff’s conduct breaking the chain of causation and a plaintiff’s conduct constituting contributory negligence appears to have been obviated. CPLR 1411 provides: “In any action to recover damages for personal injury * * * the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant * * *, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant * * * bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.” As Professor Joseph M. McLaughlin has noted in his commentaries to McKinney’s CPLR (McLaughlin, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR, C1411:l, p 386): “CPLR 1411 now directs that the recovery be diminished by the proportion of the plaintiff’s ‘culpable conduct.’ Even